PHP Skills Tests: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| comparison | | comparison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| non-associative | | <span style="white-space:nowrap;">non-associative</span> | ||
| `==` `!=` `===` `!==` `<>` `<=>` | | `==` `!=` `===` `!==` `<>` `<=>` | ||
| comparison | | comparison | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| left | | left | ||
| `&&` | | `&&` | ||
| logical | | http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php logical] | ||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `<nowiki>||</nowiki>` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php logical] | |||
|- | |||
| right | |||
| `??` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.comparison.php comparison] | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `? :` | |||
| ternary | |||
|- | |||
| right | |||
| `=` `+=` `-=` `*=` `/=` `.=` `%=` `&=` `<nowiki>|=</nowiki>` `^=` `<<=` `>>=` `=>` | |||
| assignment | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `and` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php logical] | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `xor` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php logical] | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `or` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php logical] | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `,` | |||
| many uses | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:30, 15 March 2016
Operator precedence
| Associativity | Operators | Additional information |
|---|---|---|
| non-associative | clone new
|
clone and new |
| left | [
|
array() |
| right | **
|
arithmetic |
| right | ++ -- ~ (int) (float) (string) (array) (object) (bool) @
|
types and increment/decrement |
| non-associative | instanceof
|
types |
| right | !
|
logical |
| left | * / %
|
arithmetic |
| left | + - .
|
arithmetic and stirng |
| left | << >>
|
bitwise |
| non-associative | < <= >= >
|
comparison |
| non-associative | == != === !== <> <=>
|
comparison |
| left | &
|
bitwise and references |
| left | ^
|
bitwise |
| left | `|
|
bitwise |
| left | &&
|
http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php logical] |
| left | ||
|
logical |
| right | ??
|
comparison |
| left | ? :
|
ternary |
| right | = += -= *= /= .= %= &= |= ^= <<= >>= =>
|
assignment |
| left | and
|
logical |
| left | xor
|
logical |
| left | or
|
logical |
| left | ,` | many uses |
Associativity
TK
Hexidecimal values
echo 0x500; 1280
This is hexidecimal notation. The value is calculated 0 * 1 = 0 + 0 * 16 = 0 + 5 * 256 = 1280.
Bit shifting
TK
is_numeric()
- Valid values:
"200",".25e4","20,2" - Invalid values: "
$200"
Magical constants
Magical constants are constants that change value depending on where in the code they are placed.
The magical constants in PHP are
__LINE____FILE____DIR____FUNCTION____CLASS____TRAIT____METHOD____NAMESPACE__