PHP Skills Tests: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Category:PHP == Operator precedence == [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.precedence.php PHP's operator precedence]. {| ! Associativity ! Operators ! Additiona...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| `++` `--` `~` `(int)` `(float)` `(string)` `(array)` `(object)` `(bool)` `@` | | `++` `--` `~` `(int)` `(float)` `(string)` `(array)` `(object)` `(bool)` `@` | ||
| types and increment/decrement | | types and increment/decrement | ||
|- | |||
| non-associative | |||
| `instanceof` | |||
| types | |||
|- | |||
| right | |||
| `!` | |||
| logical | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `*` `/` `%` | |||
| arithmetic | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `+` `-` `.` | |||
| arithmetic and stirng | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `<<` `>>` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.bitwise.php bitwise] | |||
|- | |||
| non-associative | |||
| `<` `<=` `>=` `>` | |||
| comparison | |||
|- | |||
| non-associative | |||
| `==` `!=` `===` `!==` `<>` `<=>` | |||
| comparison | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `&` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.bitwise.php bitwise] and references | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `^` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.bitwise.php bitwise] | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `<nowiki>|</nowiki>` | |||
| [http://php.net/manual/en/language.operators.bitwise.php bitwise] | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| `&&` | |||
| logical | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:13, 15 March 2016
Operator precedence
| Associativity | Operators | Additional information |
|---|---|---|
| non-associative | clone new
|
clone and new |
| left | [
|
array() |
| right | **
|
arithmetic |
| right | ++ -- ~ (int) (float) (string) (array) (object) (bool) @
|
types and increment/decrement |
| non-associative | instanceof
|
types |
| right | !
|
logical |
| left | * / %
|
arithmetic |
| left | + - .
|
arithmetic and stirng |
| left | << >>
|
bitwise |
| non-associative | < <= >= >
|
comparison |
| non-associative | == != === !== <> <=>
|
comparison |
| left | &
|
bitwise and references |
| left | ^
|
bitwise |
| left | `|
|
bitwise |
| left | &&` | logical |
Associativity
TK
Hexidecimal values
echo 0x500; 1280
This is hexidecimal notation. The value is calculated 0 * 1 = 0 + 0 * 16 = 0 + 5 * 256 = 1280.
Bit shifting
TK
is_numeric()
- Valid values:
"200",".25e4","20,2" - Invalid values: "
$200"
Magical constants
Magical constants are constants that change value depending on where in the code they are placed.
The magical constants in PHP are
__LINE____FILE____DIR____FUNCTION____CLASS____TRAIT____METHOD____NAMESPACE__